Panama Canal Loop: Oranjestad, Cartagena & Panama Canal

Fort Lauderdale → Oranjestad → Cartagena → Panama Canal → Colón (Panama Canal) → Puerto Limón → Georgetown, Grand Cayman → Fort Lauderdale

  • 12 nights
  • Fort Lauderdale
  • Panama Canal
  • 6 ports

Map of Panama Canal Loop: Oranjestad, Cartagena & Panama Canal. Stops in order: Fort Lauderdale, Oranjestad, Cartagena, Panama Canal, Colón (Panama Canal), Puerto Limón, Georgetown, Grand Cayman. The same stops are listed under Port by port.

Loading map...

Embark and disembark port
Port of call

Port by port

12 nights · 6 port calls · 5 countries

  1. Stop #1

    Embark

    Fort Lauderdale

    United States · US East Coast

  2. Stop #2

    Oranjestad

    Aruba · ABC Islands

    Usually docks

    Port day details
  3. Stop #3

    Cartagena

    Colombia · Southern Caribbean

    Usually docks

    Port day details
  4. Stop #4

    Panama Canal Scenic cruising

    Panama · Panama Canal

  5. Stop #5

    Colón (Panama Canal)

    Panama · Panama Canal

    Usually docks

    Port day details
  6. Stop #6

    Puerto Limón

    Costa Rica · Central America

    Usually docks

  7. Stop #7

    Georgetown, Grand Cayman

    Cayman Islands · Western Caribbean

    Usually tenders

    Port day details
  8. Stop #8

    Disembark

    Fort Lauderdale

    United States · US East Coast

Similar routes

Different routes that cover much of the same ground, and what you would trade to sail them.

Add Half Moon Cay

Adds Half Moon Cay , Same length

1 sea day fewer

Why consider it?

Adds Bahamas, which this route doesn't visit.

Half Moon Cay, Oranjestad & Panama Canal 1 upcoming departure · from $188/night

Add Cozumel

Adds Cozumel , Same length

1 sea day fewer

Why consider it?

Adds Mexico, which this route doesn't visit.

Oranjestad, Panama Canal & Cozumel 1 upcoming departure · from $149/night

Swap Colón (Panama Canal) for Half Moon Cay

Adds Half Moon Cay, Skips Colón (Panama Canal)

Why consider it?

Adds Bahamas, which this route doesn't visit.

Panama Canal One-Way: Half Moon Cay, Oranjestad & Panama Canal 8 upcoming departures · from $125/night

Swap Panama Canal for Cozumel

Adds Cozumel, Skips Panama Canal , Same length

Why consider it?

Adds Mexico, which this route doesn't visit.

Oranjestad, Cartagena & Cozumel 2 upcoming departures · from $83/night

Pricing

0 of 1 sailings with enough price history currently have favorable pricing and 1 are priced high. Median current fare is $112/night.

Median current fare
$112/night
$1,342 total
Lowest recent fare
$112/night
$1,342 total
Pricing signal
0 of 1 favorable
Price history for 1 of 1 sailings
Comparison set
1 sailings
Currently priced departures

Best departures

How these are chosen
  • Best overall value: the strongest value signal, a fare furthest below Jibhop's typical fare for the same cabin, among departures with enough price history.
  • Lowest fare: the lowest current starting fare among all listed departures. Cabin categories can differ between departures, so check the cabin shown.
  • Best near-term option: a below-typical fare on a departure within the next 90 days.
  • Currently priced high: a fare above its usual range in Jibhop's observations. Shown as a warning, not a recommendation.

All departures

Each fare is the departure's lowest current fare; the cabin category can differ between departures. Observed fares, not guaranteed availability.